Difference between revisions of "Publications"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Other conferences and events: Snow Unix Event 2015) |
|||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
== Conference talks == | == Conference talks == | ||
Most recent talks are at the top. | Most recent talks are at the top. | ||
=== 2014 [http://www.meetup.com/OpenZFS-Europe OpenZFS European Conference] === | |||
May 20th, 2014, Paris | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Title!!Speaker!!Slides!!Video | |||
|- | |||
|Keynote||Matt Ahrens from Delphix||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/5/5b/OpenZFS_Keynote-Matt_Ahrens.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XnTzbisLYzg video] | |||
|- | |||
|Platform Overview: ZFS on OSv||Raphael Carvalho from Cloudius||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/9/99/Platform_Overview_ZFS_on_OSv-Raphael_Carvalho.odp slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJLOBLSRoHE video] | |||
|- | |||
|Platform Overview: ZFS on Linux||Brian Behlendorf from LLNL||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/0/02/Platform_Overview_ZFS_on_Linux-Brian_Behlendorf.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_MVOpMNV7LY video] | |||
|- | |||
|Platform Overview: illumos||Prakash Surya from Delphix||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/a/aa/Platform_Overview_illumos-Prakash_Surya.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UtlGt3ag0o0 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Platform Overview: FreeBSD||Xin Li from iXsystems||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/b/b0/Platform_Overview_FreeBSD-Xin_Li_from_iXsystems.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xO0x5_3A1X4 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Platform Panel Q&A||Above speakers||-||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t4UlT0RmSCc video] | |||
|- | |||
|Manta||Dave Pacheco from Joyent||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/0/03/Manta-Dave_Pacheco.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BEoCMpdB8WU video] | |||
|- | |||
|Compression||Saso Kiselkov from Nexenta||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/4/4d/Compression-Saso_Kiselkov.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TZF92taa_us video] | |||
|- | |||
|Performance||George Wilson from Delphix||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/3/31/Performance-George_Wilson.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=deJc0EMKrM4 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Host-Aware SMR||Tim Feldman from Seagate||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/2/2a/Host-Aware_SMR-Tim_Feldman.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b1yqjV8qemU video] | |||
|- | |||
|Fast File Cloning||Pavel Zakharov from Imation||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/7/71/Fast_File_Cloning-Pavel_Zakharov.pptx slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-4c4gsLi1LI video] | |||
|- | |||
|Device Removal||Alex Reece & Matt Ahrens from Delphix||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/b/b4/Device_Removal-Alex_Reece_%26_Matt_Ahrens.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xs6MsJ9kKKE&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=12 video] | |||
|- | |||
|libzfs_core and ioctl stabalization||Richard Yao from ClusterHQ||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/0/07/Libzfs_core_and_ioctl_stabalization-Richard_Yao.pptx slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PIC0dwLRBZU&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=13 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Channel Programs||Chris Siden from Delphix||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/d/db/Channel_Programs-Chris_Siden.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RMTxyqcomPA&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=14 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Company Lightning Talk: DDRdrive||Chris George||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/e/e7/Lightning_Talk-DDRdrive-Chris_George.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmbI7F7XTTc&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=15 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Company Lightning Talk: ClusterHQ||Luke Marsden||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/3/39/Lightning_Talk-ClusterHQ-Luke_Marsden.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmbI7F7XTTc&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=15 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Company Lightning Talk: Delphix||Matt Ahrens||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/b/b8/Lightning_Talk-Delphix-Matt_Ahrens.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmbI7F7XTTc&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=15 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Company Lightning Talk: Coraid||Richard Elling||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/6/67/Lightning_Talk-Coraid-Richard_Elling.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmbI7F7XTTc&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=15 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Company Lightning Talk: Storiant||John Layman||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/6/65/Lightning_Talk-Storiant-John_Layman.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmbI7F7XTTc&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=15 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Company Lightning Talk: Syneto||Dan Vatca||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/6/6a/Lightning_Talk-Syneto-Dan_Vatca.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmbI7F7XTTc&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=15 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Company Lightning Talk: Nexenta||Tony Nguyen||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/e/eb/Lightning_Talk-Nexenta-Tony_Nguyen.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmbI7F7XTTc&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=15 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Company Lightning Talk: iX Systems||Josh Paetzel||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/0/01/Lightning_Talk-iX_Systems-Josh_Paetzel.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmbI7F7XTTc&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=15 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Company Lightning Talk: Zacodi Labs||Maxim Martynov||[http://open-zfs.org/w/images/6/63/Lightning_Talk-Zacodi_Labs-Maxim_Martynov.pdf slides]||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmbI7F7XTTc&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=15 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Day 1 Closing||Matt Ahrens from Delphix||-||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmbI7F7XTTc&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=15 video] | |||
|- | |||
|Hackathon and Day 2 Closing||Hackathon Participants||-||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gPbVPwScMGk&list=PLaUVvul17xSdOhJ-wDugoCAIPJZHloVoq&index=16 video] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 2014 [http://www.meetup.com/OpenZFS-Europe OpenZFS European Conference] === | === 2014 [http://www.meetup.com/OpenZFS-Europe OpenZFS European Conference] === |
Revision as of 15:19, 27 May 2015
References to OpenZFS related publications and conference talk recordings.
Publications
BSD
Title | Author | Publication | Issue | Page | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Z File System -- The Future of Storage | Allan Jude | FreeBSD Journal | Issue Jan/Feb 2014 (01) | p. 33-37 | Read |
Tuning ZFS on FreeBSD | Martin Matuška | BSD Magazine | issue 08/2012(37) | p. 10-15 | download |
ZFS and FreeBSD | Martin Matuška | BSD Magazine | issue 02/2011(19) | p. 10-13 | download |
OpenZFS | Matt Ahrens | AsiaBSDcon proceedings | 2014 | download |
Conference talks
Most recent talks are at the top.
2014 OpenZFS European Conference
May 20th, 2014, Paris
Title | Speaker | Slides | Video |
---|---|---|---|
Keynote | Matt Ahrens from Delphix | slides | video |
Platform Overview: ZFS on OSv | Raphael Carvalho from Cloudius | slides | video |
Platform Overview: ZFS on Linux | Brian Behlendorf from LLNL | slides | video |
Platform Overview: illumos | Prakash Surya from Delphix | slides | video |
Platform Overview: FreeBSD | Xin Li from iXsystems | slides | video |
Platform Panel Q&A | Above speakers | - | video |
Manta | Dave Pacheco from Joyent | slides | video |
Compression | Saso Kiselkov from Nexenta | slides | video |
Performance | George Wilson from Delphix | slides | video |
Host-Aware SMR | Tim Feldman from Seagate | slides | video |
Fast File Cloning | Pavel Zakharov from Imation | slides | video |
Device Removal | Alex Reece & Matt Ahrens from Delphix | slides | video |
libzfs_core and ioctl stabalization | Richard Yao from ClusterHQ | slides | video |
Channel Programs | Chris Siden from Delphix | slides | video |
Company Lightning Talk: DDRdrive | Chris George | slides | video |
Company Lightning Talk: ClusterHQ | Luke Marsden | slides | video |
Company Lightning Talk: Delphix | Matt Ahrens | slides | video |
Company Lightning Talk: Coraid | Richard Elling | slides | video |
Company Lightning Talk: Storiant | John Layman | slides | video |
Company Lightning Talk: Syneto | Dan Vatca | slides | video |
Company Lightning Talk: Nexenta | Tony Nguyen | slides | video |
Company Lightning Talk: iX Systems | Josh Paetzel | slides | video |
Company Lightning Talk: Zacodi Labs | Maxim Martynov | slides | video |
Day 1 Closing | Matt Ahrens from Delphix | - | video |
Hackathon and Day 2 Closing | Hackathon Participants | - | video |
2014 OpenZFS European Conference
May 20th, 2014, Paris
Title | Speaker | Slides | Video |
---|---|---|---|
Introduction | Matt Ahrens | slides | video |
FhGFS performance on ZFS | Michael Alexander | slides | video |
Testing ZFS on FreeBSD | Andriy Gapon | slides | video |
HybridCluster: ZFS in the cloud | Luke Marsden | slides | video |
Syneto: continuously delivering a ZFS-based OS | Vadim Comănescu | slides | video |
DDRdrive ZIL accelerator: random write revelation | Chris George | slides | video |
High-Availability | Grenville Whelan | slides | video |
Harman Holistic | Phil Harman | video | |
Storiant and OpenZFS | Mark Rees | video | |
EraStor ZFS appliances | Andrew Holway | slides | video |
Syneto and OpenZFS | Dan Vâtca | slides | video |
HybridCluster and OpenZFS | Luke Marsden | slides | video |
Delphix and OpenZFS | Matt Ahrens | slides | video |
2013 OpenZFS Developer Summit
November 18th 2013, San Francisco
Title | Speaker | Slides | Video |
---|---|---|---|
Introduction | Matt Ahrens | slides | video |
Platform Panel | Brian Behlendorf, Jorgen Lundman, Chris Siden, Xin Li | - | video |
Platform-independent code repository | Matt Ahrens | slides | video |
Storage Tiering | Boris Protopopov | slides | video |
Vendor Lightning Talks | Many | - | video |
Community Planning | Karyn Ritter | slides | video |
Channel Programs | Chris Siden, Max Grossman | slides | video |
Test Coverage | John Kennedy | slides | video |
Performance Investigation | Adam Leventhal | slides | video |
Performance on full & fragmented pools | George Wilson | slides | video |
Scalability | Kirill Davydychev | - | video |
Virtual Memory Interactions | Brian Behlendorf | - | video |
Multi Tenancy | Rob Mustacchi | - | video |
Examining On-disk Format | Max Bruning | - | video |
ZFS Day 2012
ZFS Day, October 2, 2012, San Francisco, CA
Title | Speaker | Slides | Video |
---|---|---|---|
ZFS State of the Union | Matt Ahrens | slides | video |
Making the Impossible Possible: Disposable Staging Environments At Scale | Eric Sproul | slides | video |
Running Without a ZFS Root Pool | Bill Pijewski | slides | video |
Productizing ZFS | Justin Gibbs, Will Andrews | video | |
ZFS for Linux Implementation | Brian Behlendorf | video | |
Panel: The State of ZFS on... | video | ||
ZFS Performance Analysis and Tools | Brendan Gregg | slides | video |
Architecting ZFS Solutions | Richard Elling | video | |
Hybrid Storage Pools: Using Disk and Flash with ZFS | Adam Leventhal | video | |
ZFS: Darwin's Storage | Jonathan Halstuch | slides | video |
Y4K? | George Wilson | slides | video |
Other conferences and events
Title | Speaker | Event | Date | Location | Media |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OpenZFS | Andrew Gabriel | Snow Unix Event 2015 | March 26 & 27, 2015 | Geldermalsen, Netherlands | slides |
OpenZFS send/receive | Matt Ahrens | AsiaBSDcon | March 15, 2015 | Tokyo, Japan | slides |
OpenZFS | Matt Ahrens | dotScale | May 19, 2014 | Paris, France | |
OpenZFS: upcoming features and performance enhancements | Matt Ahrens | BSDcan | May 17, 2014 | Ottawa, Canada | slides, video |
Forensic Timestamp Analysis of ZFS | Dylan Leigh | BSDcan | May 16, 2014 | Ottawa, Canada | Slides and Paper |
ZFS for the Masses: ... PC-BSD and FreeNAS | Dru Lavigne | AsiaBSDcon | March 15, 2014 | Tokyo, Japan | |
Snapshots, Replication and Boot-Environments with ZFS on FreeBSD | Kris Moore | AsiaBSDcon | March 15, 2014 | Tokyo, Japan | |
Visualizing Unix: Graphing bhyve, ZFS and PF with Graphite | Michael Dexter | AsiaBSDcon | March 15, 2014 | Tokyo, Japan | |
OpenZFS keynote | Matt Ahrens | AsiaBSDcon | March 15, 2014 | Tokyo, Japan | slides |
OpenZFS: The Future of Open Source ZFS Development | Matt Ahrens | IEEE Computer Society of Silicon Valley | February 11, 2014 | San Jose, CA | |
The OpenZFS Project | Andrew Gabriel | UKOUG Solaris SIG Meeting | December 18, 2013 | London | visible to UKOUG members |
OpenZFS Office Hours with George Wilson | George Wilson | OpenZFS Office Hours | December 12, 2013 | YouTube, g+ hangout, and IRC | video |
ZFS Internals London 2013 | Max Bruning | December 9-11, 2013 | London | ||
ZFS for Databases | Adam Leventhal | UKOUG Tech13 | December 3, 2013 | Manchester, UK | Slides |
Systems Performance | Brendan Gregg | LISA '13 | November 2013 | Washington, D.C. | both |
ZFS for Everyone | George Wilson | LISA '13 | November 2013 | Washington, D.C. | both |
ZFS in Depth | George Wilson | LISA '13 | November 2013 | Washington, D.C. | |
OpenZFS: the future of open-source ZFS development | Matt Ahrens, George Wilson | OpenStorage Summit | October 23, 2013 | Santa Clara, CA | |
Everything OpenZFS | Matt Ahrens | OpenZFS Office Hours | October 11, 2013 | YouTube + IRC | video |
The OpenZFS project | Matt Ahrens | NOSIG | October 1, 2013 | Amsterdam | video |
OpenZFS: Upcoming Features and Performance Enhancements with illumos and FreeBSD joining Forces | Matt Ahrens, Martin Matuška |
EuroBSDCon 2013 | September 28, 2013 | Malta | File:OpenZFS-EuroBSDcon.pdf, SlideShare |
OpenZFS on Linux: How the Linux, FreeBSD, and Illumos Communities are Joining Forces to Continue Improving Open-Source ZFS | Matt Ahrens and Brian Behlendorf | LinuxCon North America | September 17, 2013 | New Orleans, USA | |
bsdtalk227 - ZFS with Matt Ahrens | Matt Ahrens | BSDTalk | May 17–18, 2013 | Ottawa, Canada | audio |
FreeBSD, Capsicum, GELI and ZFS as key components of a security appliance | Paweł Jakub Dawidek | BSDCan 2013 | May 17–18, 2013 | Ottawa, Canada | video |
OpenZFS @ BSDCan | Matthew Ahrens | BSDCan 2013 | May 17–18, 2013 | Ottawa, Canada | |
Tuning ZFS on FreeBSD | Martin Matuška | EuroBSDCon 2012 | October 20-21, 2012 | Warsaw, Poland | video |
The future of ZFS in FreeBSD | Martin Matuška | BSD Day 2011 | November 5, 2011 | Bratislava, Slovakia | video |
A closer look at the ZFS file system | Paweł Jakub Dawidek | BSDCan 2008 | May 16-17, 2008 | Ottawa, Canada | video |